Key v. Trattmann , 959 So. 2d 339 ( 2007 )
[…] There must be a debt which the grantee can enforce." Id. In the present case, Mr. Key has adequately alleged the requisite "additional element" of an absolute obligation dating to the time of purchase in alleging that he supplied all funds for purchase of the property, and that Mr. Trattmann's connection to the property was nothing more than bare legal title.

    IV.

    The trial court also erred in determining that Mr. Key's purchase-money resulting trust claim—in contradistinction to his claim based on an oral contract for the purchase of land—was barred by the statute of frauds. Section 725.01, Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

    No action shall be brought . . . upon any contract for the sale of lands . . . or of any uncertain interest in or concerning them, . . . or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.

    See also § 689.01, Fla. Stat. (2003).[3] The purpose of the statute of frauds is "to *345 intercept the frequency and success of actions based on nothing more than loose verbal statements or mere innuendos," Tanenbaum v.