Key v. Trattmann , 959 So. 2d 339 ( 2007 )
[…] where a transfer of property is made to one person and the purchase price is paid by another, a resulting trust arises in favor of the person by whom the purchase price is paid unless

    . . .

    (b) the transfer is made to accomplish an unlawful purpose, in which case a resulting trust does not arise if the policy against unjust enrichment of the transferee is outweighed by the policy against giving relief to a person who has entered into an illegal transaction.

    Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 9(1)(b) (2003). Even if illegality had been pleaded, this record would not justify summary judgment on that basis.

    [3] Section 689.01, Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

    No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in or out of any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be created, made, granted, transferred or released in any other manner than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party creating, making, granting, conveying, transferring or releasing such estate, interest, or term of more than 1 year, . . .; and no estate or interest, either of freehold, or of term of more than 1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in, to or out of any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments, shall be assigned or surrendered unless it be by instrument signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party so assigning or surrendering. . . .

    [4] Section 95.11, Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

    Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:

    . . . .

    (3) Within four years.—

    . . . .