State v. Butters , 527 So. 2d 1023 ( 1988 )
[…] See State v. Matthews, 517 So. 2d 1064 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1987). Considering the circumstances of this offense and the reasons for sentencing given by the trial court, we find no abuse of discretion in the sentence imposed.

    This assignment of error is meritless.

    AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] See LSA-R.S. 15:447, 448.

    [2] See LSA-R.S. 14:41, 43.1, and 89.

    [3] LSA-R.S. 14:78 provides, in pertinent part:

    A. Incest is the marriage to, or sexual intercourse with, any ascendant or descendant, brother or sister, uncle or niece, aunt or nephew, with knowledge of their relationship.

    B. The relationship must be by consanguinity, but it is immaterial whether the parties to the act are legitimate or illegitimate or related to one another by the whole or half blood.

    [4] The record contains testimony, given by another daughter (from a prior marriage and the victim's stepsister) in a pre-trial hearing to determine the admissibility of other crimes evidence, that the defendant had also engaged in sexual intercourse with her, even after she had married.