State v. Anseman , 607 So. 2d 665 ( 1992 )
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the conviction and sentence of both defendants, Theodore and Cheryl Anseman, are affirmed.

    AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] LSA-R.S. 14:30 (first degree murder) and LSA-R.S. 14:30.1 (second degree murder).

    [2] LSA-R.S. 14:93 A provides:

    "Cruelty to juveniles is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect, by anyone over the age of seventeen, of any child under the age of seventeen whereby unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused to said child. Lack of knowledge of the child's age shall not be a defense."

    [3] LSA-R.S. 14:32 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    ".... Negligent homicide is the killing of a human being by criminal negligence."

    [4] As it applies to this case, Article 651 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[w]hen a defendant is tried upon a plea of ``not guilty', evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible." (Emphasis added)