State v. Anseman , 607 So. 2d 665 ( 1992 )
[…] An appellate court called upon to evaluate the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction must determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); State v. Rosiere, 488 So. 2d 965 (La.1986); State v. Honore, 564 So. 2d 345 (5th Cir.1990).

    When the state offers circumstantial evidence to prove an offense, LSA-R.S. 15:438 provides: "The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." This circumstantial evidence rule does not constitute a purely separate test from the Jackson standard to be applied whenever a conviction results from circumstantial evidence. State v. Porretto, 468 So. 2d 1142 (La.1985).