Middleton v. Imperial Insurance , 34 Cal. 3d 134 ( 1983 )
[…] (1) Appellants contend that the Commissioner should have given them notice under section 1063.7, which, as noted, required written notice to "(a) all persons known or reasonably expected to have or be interested in claims against the insurer" and to "(b) all insureds of the insurer." They maintain that they fall within both categories.