State v. Quillin , 49 Wash. App. 155 ( 1987 )
[…] In People v. Cullen, 37 Cal. 2d 614, 234 P.2d 1, 6 (1951), defendant's wife and father, with whom defendant lived, disappeared and their bodies were never found. Corpus delicti was shown when defendant appeared in a town with the father's pension check after their disappearance, having forged the father's name. Wet spots containing human blood were found in the carpet of the cabin where all three people lived and bloody garments were also found on the premises. People v. Cullen, 234 P.2d at 2-6.

    [3] Robbery is defined by RCW 9A.56.190:

    "A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear."

Document Info

Docket Number: 9282-4-II

Citation Numbers: 741 P.2d 589, 49 Wash. App. 155, 1987 Wash. App. LEXIS 4122

Judges: McInturff, Green, Munson

Filed Date: 8/25/1987

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024