Hall v. Bowman ( 1960 )
[…] The complaint shows on its face that appellee is engaged in the business of selling cemetery property and therefore clearly comes within the requirements of A.R.S. §§ 32-2121 and 32-2122. It further appears on the face of the complaint that this is an action for the collection of compensation earned from the sale of cemetery property and that therefore this action comes within the provisions of A.R.S. § 32-2152 which provides as follows:

    "An action for the collection of compensation earned may be maintained in the courts of the state by any broker or salesman. To commence the action the complaint shall allege that the plaintiff was a qualified licensed broker or salesman at the time the claim arose. Prior to hearing the action the court shall require the plaintiff to prove the alleged qualifications."

    An examination of the pleadings shows that the appellee did not comply with the provisions of A.R.S. § 32-2152 nor did the court in the trial of the action require the appellee to prove his alleged qualifications. Appellee did not and has not offered to amend his complaint.