People v. Morlock , 46 Cal. 2d 141 ( 1956 )
[…] It is at once apparent that the district attorney erroneously stated the law. The district attorney, in his closing argument again referred to the fact that defendant, if given a life sentence, might be able to walk the streets again within seven years. In People v. Sampsell, 34 Cal. 2d 757 [214 P.2d 813], we specifically noted that section 3046 of the Penal Code provides that "No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he has served at least seven calendar years" (emphasis added) but that whether such misstatement of the law was so prejudicial as to constitute *148 reversible error depended upon the particular facts of the individual case.