State v. Hayes , 99 Or. App. 387 ( 1989 )
[…] Defendant’s counsel told the court:

    “Now generally what happens is * * * it’s been my experience in living in a bunch of states is that I go and get a new license. And when I get a new license, I turn my old license in and, when I turn my old license in, the Department of Motor Vehicles is then notified that I have moved out of state and that I have a new address. Okay.”

    That strongly suggests that the only license defendant carried was his suspended Oregon license.

    ORS 807.560 provides:

    “(1) A person to whom a license or driver permit is issued commits the offense of failure to notify upon change of driver address or name if the person does not notify the division in the manner described in subsection (2) of this section upon any change of the person’s:
    “(a) Residence from that noted on the person’s license or driver permit as issued;
    “(b) Name from that noted on the person’s license or driver permit as issued, including a change of name by marriage; or
    “(c) Place of employment, if the person is a police officer whose place of employment address is noted on division records in accordance with ORS 802.250.
    “(2) Notice required under this section:
    “(a) Must be given within 30 days of change.
    “(b) Must be in writing and contain the old and new residence address or
    *393name.
    “(c) Must contain the number of the license or driver permit held.
    “(d) Must be given in person for a change of name.
    “(e) May be given in person or by mail for a change of residence.
    “(3) The offense described in this section, failure to notify upon change of driver address or name, is a Class D traffic infraction.”

Document Info

Docket Number: M491470; CA A47365

Citation Numbers: 782 P.2d 177, 99 Or. App. 387, 1989 Ore. App. LEXIS 1909

Judges: Richardson, Joseph, Deits

Filed Date: 11/15/1989

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024