Martin v. State , 243 So. 2d 189 ( 1971 )
[…] Appellant's sole point on this appeal is that any act of misconduct on his part while confined in the Seminole County jail could not be a violation of a probation condition because the term of probation did not commence until he was released from the Seminole County jail. The argument is ingenious and somewhat intriguing. Nonetheless, we are satisfied that the court's action in revoking probation and imposing sentence on appellant was not error.

    F.S. section 948.01(3), F.S.A. provides for probation if it appears to the court that the defendant "is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law." It cannot be emphasized too strongly that a grant of probation rests within the broad discretion of the trial judge and is a matter of grace and not of right. See State ex rel. Roberts v. Cochran, Fla. 1962, 140 So. 2d 597; Roy v. State, Fla.App. 1967, 207 So. 2d 52; Pickman v.