State v. Byrd , 708 So. 2d 401 ( 1998 )
[…] See Environmental Quality Act, La.R.S. 30:200l et seq. The Hazardous Waste Control Law forms Chapter 9 of that Act. See La. R.S.30:2l7l et seq. The purpose of this specific legislation is to identify, monitor and control the generation, transportation, treatment, storage and ultimate disposal of byproducts and wastes posing substantial present or future danger to the safety and health of the public as well as to the integrity of the environment. See La. R.S. 30:2173.

    [11] Initially, defendants argue that there is no crime for storage of hazardous waste contained in R.S. 30:2183(G)(1). Although the first part of subsection G(1) does not mention storage (rather it criminalizes "[a]ny person who willfully or knowingly discharges, emits, or disposes of any substance ...."), the second part of the subsection includes a "catch-all" provision that criminalizes violation of any statute contained in the HWCL. La. R.S. 30:2202(A), which is part of the HWCL, prohibits illegal storage of hazardous waste.