State v. Byrd , 708 So. 2d 401 ( 1998 )
[…] After the defendants were indicted, they filed a motion for a bill of particulars which requested as follows:

    Upon what particular statute or statutes, is it that this prosecution is based, and more particularly, what section and/or subsections of said Statute is it contended that the defendant[s] violated?

    In response to this query, the State responded, "See Indictment." No other statute was cited nor was any regulation referenced.

    La.R.S. 30:2183(G)(1), the statute at issue, provides:

    Any person who willfully or knowingly discharges, emits, or disposes of any substance in contravention of any provision of this Chapter or any regulations or of any permit or license terms and conditions adopted in pursuance thereof, or any person who otherwise knowingly violates any provision of this Chapter, shall upon conviction be subject to a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars per day of violation and costs of prosecution, or *413 imprisonment at hard labor for not more than ten years, or both.

    (Emphasis added).

    An indictment is a written accusation of a crime. La.Code Crim.P. art. 383. The indictment shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. La.Code Crim.P. art. 464.