Bell v. Industrial Commission , 126 Ariz. 536 ( 1980 )
[…] The carrier in the answering brief also relied upon the recent case of Smitty’s Super Value, Inc. v. Industrial Commission, 126 Ariz. 377, 616 P.2d 52 (1980). The carrier stated that “It is the position of the State Compensation Fund that the matter herein is directly on point with Smitty’s Super Value, Inc.” It should be noted that the Arizona Supreme Court took review and vacated the Smitty’s Super Value, Inc. opinion. No. 14732 (filed July 18, 1980).

    The petitioner argues that this petition to reopen was properly instituted under the authority of A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) of the Arizona Workmen’s Compensation Act. The section provides in part:

    An employee may reopen his claim to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of his claim upon the basis of new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition .... (emphasis added)

    Petitioner argues that the hearing on the 1978 petition to reopen clearly indicates that he does have a new, additional and previously undiscovered condition. Dr.