State v. Eilts , 94 Wash. 2d 489 ( 1980 )
[…] Haddenham v. State, 87 Wash. 2d 145, 148, 550 P.2d 9 (1976). The probation statute is not criminal in nature. It is not simply the violation of the terms of probation which leads to incarceration; rather, incarceration, if any, relates back to the original conviction for which probation was granted. This error, however, does not affect our conclusion that RCW 9.95.210 authorizes a sentencing court to condition probation upon restitution only for the specific crime or crimes of which a defendant is charged and convicted.

    [4] RCW 21.20.010 provides:

    "Unlawful offers, sales, purchases. It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

    "(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

    "(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

    "(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."

Document Info

Docket Number: 46425

Citation Numbers: 617 P.2d 993, 94 Wash. 2d 489, 1980 Wash. LEXIS 1379

Judges: Williams, Brachtenbach

Filed Date: 10/9/1980