Christopher v. Circle K Convenience Stores, Inc. , 937 P.2d 77 ( 1997 )
[…] That opportunity is a sine qua non of issue preclusion.4

    Because this challenge to the application of issue preclusion was not interposed until rehearing, it was not timely raised and must be saved for another day.5

    . Depuy v. Hoeme, Okl., 775 P.2d 1339, 1342-1343 (1989). The signed and filed memorial may but need not be shown to have been entered on the court's journal record. Cumby v. State ex rel. Vinzant, Okla., 468 P.2d 490, 492 (1970).

    . The pertinent terms of 22 O.S.Supp.1993 § 977 are:

    "A. When judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter the same upon the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the conviction has been had, and must immediately annex together and file the following papers, which constitute a record of the action: 1st. The indictment and a copy of the minutes of the plea or demurrer.
    2nd. A copy of the minutes of the trial.
    3rd. The charges given or refused, and the endorsements, if any, thereon; and,
    4th. A copy of the judgment, which shall include a notation of the date of birth of the defendant and the social security number of the defendant.
    B. The court shall obtain the date of birth of the defendant and the social security number of the defendant." (Emphasis supplied.)

    .The clerk’s minutes of the trial are a part of the criminal record. Humphrey v. State, 3 Okl.Cr. 504, 106 P. 978 (syl.5)(1940).