State v. Tripp , 642 So. 2d 728 ( 1994 )
[…] Accordingly, we answer the rephrased certified question in the negative. We approve the district court's decision reversing the trial court's reclassification of attempted first-degree murder and remanding for resentencing without reclassification.

    It is so ordered.

    GRIMES, C.J., OVERTON, SHAW and KOGAN, JJ., and McDONALD, Senior Justice, concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides in relevant part:

    (1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified... .

    [2] The district court properly reversed the reclassification of Tripp's attempted armed robbery conviction. Reclassification was improper under section 775.087(1) because attempted armed robbery is a felony in which the use of a weapon is an essential element. See Tripp, 610 So.2d at 1312.