State v. Plano , 67 Wash. App. 674 ( 1992 )
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) State v. Kjorsvik, supra at 101-02. The court noted, however, that when a challenge to the sufficiency of a charging document is raised after the verdict, the document will be more liberally construed in favor of its validity than if the challenge was raised before or during trial. State v. Kjorsvik, supra at 102.

    In the case at bar, Plano was charged with assault in the fourth degree pursuant to RCW 9A.36.041 which states:

    (1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.
    (2) Assault in the fourth degree is a gross misdemeanor.

    Plano argues that the citation charging him with assault in the fourth degree was constitutionally defective for failure to set forth the name of the victim. He cites State v. Dukowitz, supra, for the proposition that the name of the victim is an essential element of the charge of assault.