Carley, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Dinnan at the time he attacked the officer, “thus presenting an issue as to whether Dr. Dinnan acted with criminal intent in touching Wagner . . .” (p. 195 of the majority opinion.) However, the overall charge of the trial court clearly, completely and correctly instructed the jury with regard to the necessity of criminal intent. Therefore, the only issue is whether or not the trial court should have allowed the jury the option of finding that Dr. Dinnan’s claimed “intent” to effect a citizen’s arrest was justification.
OCGA § 16-3-20 (4) provides that the defense of justification can be claimed: “When the person’s conduct is reasonable and is performed in the course of making a lawful arrest.” (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, a lawful arrest provides a justification defense to the arrester under OCGA § 16-3-20 (4), but an unlawful arrest subjects the arrester to potential liability for an “assault.” Coleman v. State, 121
*198 Ga. 594 (49 SE 716) (1904).