State v. Newton , 42 Wash. App. 718 ( 1986 )
[…] The remaining evidence on this issue was not so overwhelming that it necessarily leads to a finding of guilt.

    I would reverse and grant a new trial.

    Review granted by Supreme Court May 6, 1986.

    NOTES

    [1] We do not address the possibility that the failure to object to the inquiry itself waived any objection.

    [2] RCW 9A.56.040(1)(c) provides:

    "Theft in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of:

    "...

    "(c) A credit card; ..."

    RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b) provides:

    "Theft — Definition, defense. (1) ``Theft' means:

    "...

    "(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

    [3] State v. Burton had not yet been decided when this trial took place.

    [4] That they remain so is particularly apparent in this case because they are so inartfully disguised.