State v. Newton , 42 Wash. App. 718 ( 1986 )
[…] Kellenbenz could not testify as to his consent due to his untimely demise. Newton's testimony was the only direct evidence on this issue and his credibility was critical to his defense. The remaining evidence on this issue was not so overwhelming that it necessarily leads to a finding of guilt.

    I would reverse and grant a new trial.

    Review granted by Supreme Court May 6, 1986.

    NOTES

    [1] We do not address the possibility that the failure to object to the inquiry itself waived any objection.

    [2] RCW 9A.56.040(1)(c) provides:

    "Theft in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of:

    "...

    "(c) A credit card; ..."

    RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b) provides:

    "Theft — Definition, defense. (1) ``Theft' means:

    "...