City of Bremerton v. Shreeve , 55 Wash. App. 334 ( 1989 )
[…] Hamilton v. Department of Labor & Indus., 111 Wn.2d 569, 571, 761 P.2d 618 (1988). Third, there was ample evidence presented by the medical testimony that Ms. Shreeve's kidney was infected, despite the fact that the pathology on the removed kidney was inconclusive on this matter.

    We have considered the appellant's remaining assignments of error, and find them to be without merit. We choose not to discuss them here.

    *343 Affirmed.

    ALEXANDER, C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 51.08.140 defines occupational disease as "such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment". RCW 51.32.180 provides that "[e]very worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease in the course of employment ... shall receive the same compensation benefits... as would be paid and provided for a worker injured or killed in employment under this title ..."