State v. Fellers , 37 Wash. App. 613 ( 1984 )
[…] State v. Rhinehart, 92 Wn.2d 923, 927-28, 602 P.2d 1188 (1979).

    [2] The "written findings" entered at the fact-finding hearing consist of a printed form marked with an "X," apparently filled in by someone other than the judge. The form recites that the evidence which proved the allegations "as charged" was: "reasons set forth in the record." These findings are inadequate; they are not sufficiently specific to permit meaningful appellate review.[1]See State v. Holland, 98 Wn.2d 507, 517, 656 P.2d 1056 (1983). JuCR 7.11(c) and RCW 13.40.130(4) impose a requirement that cannot be ignored. State v. Brown, 30 Wn. App. 344, 350, 633 P.2d 1351 (1981). "The court shall record its findings of fact and shall enter its decision upon the record. Such findings shall set forth the evidence relied upon by the court in reaching its decision." RCW 13.40.130(4). JuCR 7.11(c) contains similar language.

    Although this court can read the testimony, it cannot weigh the evidence nor enter findings of fact. Thorndike v. Hesperian Orchards, Inc., 54 Wn.2d 570, 575, 343 P.2d 183 (1959); State v. Bunch, 2 Wn.