State v. Kwan Fai Mak , 105 Wash. 2d 692 ( 1986 )
[…] [69] State v. Campbell, 103 Wash. 2d 1, 40, 691 P.2d 929 (1984) (Rosellini, J., concurring) (citing Zant v. Stephens, 462 U.S. 862, 77 L. Ed. 2d 235, 251, 103 S. Ct. 2733 (1983)), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 85 L. Ed. 2d 526, 105 S. Ct. 2169 (1985).

    [70] Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280, 303, 49 L. Ed. 2d 944, 96 S. Ct. 2978 (1976). See Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 189, 49 L. Ed. 2d 859, 96 S. Ct. 2909, reh'g denied, 429 U.S. 875, 50 L. Ed. 2d 158, 97 S. Ct. 197 (1976).

    [71] A statutory mitigating factor relied on by Ng was RCW 10.95.070(6): "Whether, at the time of the murder, the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired as a result of mental disease or defect;" see State v. Benjamin Ng, Report of the Trial Judge, at 6.

    [72] See Bartholomew I, 98 Wn.2d at 197; State v. Bartholomew, 101 Wash. 2d 631, 638-39, 683 P.2d 1079 (1984) (Bartholomew II).

    [73] See generally Campbell, at 30, 41.

    [74] State v. Harvey, 34 Wash.