State v. SMH , 76 Wash. App. 550 ( 1995 )
[…] [1] The parties agree that the charging document, which is not part of the appellate record, made a special allegation of sexual motivation under the adult sexual motivation statute, RCW 9.94A.127, rather than the juvenile sexual motivation statute, RCW 13.40.135.

    [2] RCW 10.01.200 requires the trial court to give notice of the duty to register as follows:

    "The court shall provide written notification to any defendant charged with a sex offense of the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. Such notice shall be included on any guilty plea forms and judgment and sentence forms provided to the defendant."

    [3] Under RCW 13.04.450, "[t]he provisions of chapters 13.04 and 13.40 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, shall be the exclusive authority for the adjudication and disposition of juvenile offenders except where otherwise expressly provided."

    [4] Our conclusion that the juvenile sexual motivation statute was inadvertently omitted from the definition of sex offense in RCW 9A.44.130 is enhanced by the fact that that definition also omits any reference to the juvenile code's definition of sex offense. See RCW 13.40.020(24).