State v. SMH , 76 Wash. App. 550 ( 1995 )
[…] The trial court's order denying S.M.H.'s motion to modify is affirmed, but S.M.H.'s personal restraint petition is granted *560 and the registration requirement is deleted from his adjudication.

    WEBSTER and BECKER, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [*] This opinion was filed after the retirement of Judge Jack P. Scholfield, but it was signed by Judge Scholfield prior to his retirement.

    [1] The parties agree that the charging document, which is not part of the appellate record, made a special allegation of sexual motivation under the adult sexual motivation statute, RCW 9.94A.127, rather than the juvenile sexual motivation statute, RCW 13.40.135.

    [2] RCW 10.01.200 requires the trial court to give notice of the duty to register as follows:

    "The court shall provide written notification to any defendant charged with a sex offense of the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. Such notice shall be included on any guilty plea forms and judgment and sentence forms provided to the defendant."

    [3] Under RCW 13.04.450, "[t]he provisions of chapters 13.04 and 13.40 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, shall be the exclusive authority for the adjudication and disposition of juvenile offenders except where otherwise expressly provided."