Tallitsch v. Child Support Services, Inc. , 20 Brief Times Rptr. 503 ( 1996 )
[…] Miller, 784 P.2d 826 (Colo.App.1989).

    Accordingly, the trial court had jurisdiction to consider plaintiff's request for attorney fees.

    II.

    Plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred by failing to award the full amount of attorney fees she had sought. In a related argument, defendants argue that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff $8,000 in attorney fees. We conclude that there was no abuse of discretion by the trial court in making its award.

    Attorney fees are recoverable by a successful party under COCCA. The pertinent provision of COCCA, § 18-17-106(7), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), provides:

    Any person injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of section 18-17-104 shall have a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained. Such person shall also recover attorney fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred.

    Plaintiff asserts that, because COCCA is patterned after the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, (RICO) 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961, et seq. (1988), we should look to federal case law to determine the appropriate factors to utilize in measuring an attorney fee award.