In Re the Personal Restraint of King , 110 Wash. 2d 793 ( 1988 )
[…] State v. Martin, 36 Wn. App. 1, 4, 670 P.2d 1082 (1983), rev'd on other grounds, 102 Wn.2d 300, 684 P.2d 1290 (1984). Whether contempt is warranted in a particular case is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court; unless that discretion is abused, it should not be disturbed on appeal. Schuster v. Schuster, 90 Wn.2d 626, 630, 585 P.2d 130 (1978).

    RCW 13.34.040-.110 of the juvenile dependency statute sets forth the procedures to be employed by the court when deciding whether a dependent child should be taken into the custody of the State and given shelter care. RCW 13.34.050 authorizes the court to take a child into custody upon finding "reasonable grounds to believe ... that the child's health, safety, and welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken into custody." Upon issuing a summons to the parents, the court may order them to bring the child to the hearing. RCW 13.34.070(4). A parent who fails to comply with such an order "may be proceeded against as for contempt of court." RCW 13.34.070(6).