In Re the Personal Restraint of King , 110 Wash. 2d 793 ( 1988 )
[…] The warrant of commitment is reinstated and the cause remanded to the Stevens *806 County Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    PEARSON, C.J., and BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, ANDERSEN, CALLOW, GOODLOE, and DURHAM, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 7.20.110 provides:

    "When the contempt consists in the omission or refusal to perform an act which is yet in the power of the defendant to perform, he may be imprisoned until he shall have performed it, and in such case the act must be specified in the warrant of commitment." (Italics ours.)

    [2] RCW 13.34.165 provides, in part:

    "(1) Failure by a party to comply with an order entered under this chapter is punishable as contempt.

    "(2) Contempt under this section is punishable by confinement for up to seven days." (Italics ours.)

Document Info

Docket Number: 54186-8

Citation Numbers: 756 P.2d 1303, 110 Wash. 2d 793, 1988 Wash. LEXIS 75

Judges: Utter

Filed Date: 6/23/1988