State v. Hastings , 119 Wash. 2d 229 ( 1992 )
[…] Schneckloth, at 242-43. The lack of knowledge on the part of the person who opened the door in this case that those who entered were actually police has no bearing on whether the entry was consensual. The decision to allow strangers to enter was made absent coercion by the police and with full *236knowledge of the illegal activity occurring within. The consent that was given was voluntary and, therefore, the entry was valid.

    Knock and Announce

    Hastings argues that the police violated the knock and announce rule when they executed the search warrant. RCW 10.31.040 provides:

    To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, ... if, after notice of his [or her] office and purpose, he [or she] be refused admittance.

    The remedy for a violation of the statute is suppression of the evidence seized. State v. Coyle, 95 Wn.2d 1, 14, 621 P.2d 1256 (1980). Here, the only evidence seized was related to the possession charge that was dismissed.