State v. Najibi , 78 Haw. 282 ( 1995 )
[…] She was acquitted of Harassment and did not appeal her conviction of Pedestrians on Roadways.

    Simin appeals the district court's October 1, 1992 judgment convicting her of Disorderly Conduct/Unreasonable Noise, HRS § 711-1101 (1985), as a petty misdemeanor, and fining her $100. We conclude that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction, and we reverse the October 1, 1992 judgment.

    HRS § 711-1101 states in relevant part as follows:

    (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he [or she]:
    * * * * * *
    (b) Makes unreasonable noise; ...
    * * * * * *
    (2) Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him [or her], including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, his [or her] conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the *477 same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.
    * * * * * *
    (3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if he [or she] persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation.

    The Supplemental Commentary notes:

    Act 79, Session Laws 1979, added subsection (2) in order to clarify the offense of unreasonable noise.

    Senate Conference Committee Report No. 63 on Senate Bill No. 1049, which ultimately was enacted as Act 79, in 1979 Senate Journal at 982 states:

    Your Committee finds that under current statutes, in order to convict a person under the disorderly conduct statute for making unreasonable noise, one must prove that such person's actions involved a gross deviation from the standard of conduct of a law-abiding citizen. Prosecution has been difficult using this broad, if not vague, definition. This bill authorizes any police officer to make a determination of what is unreasonable noise and makes the failure of a person to heed his [or her] warning a punishable offense.