Faverty v. McDonald's Restaurants of Oregon, Inc. , 133 Or. App. 514 ( 1995 )
[…] According to defendant, ORS 652.010 “has declared the public policy of this state as to the number of hours that an employee shall be permitted to work,” and plaintiff has not pleaded a violation of that statute. Similarly, defendant asserts that ORS 653.261 authorizes the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries to prescribe maximum hours of employment, and that plaintiff again has failed to plead a violation of that statute or any regulations promulgated thereunder. We disagree.

    To begin with, ORS 652.010 does not prescribe any particular number of hours that an employer may require its employees to work. It merely states:

    “It is the public policy of this state that no person shall be hired, nor permitted to work for wages, under any conditions or terms, for longer hours or days of service than is consistent with the person’s health and physical well-being * * *.” ORS 652.010(1).

    Moreover, the statute does not apply to the operation of restaurants. By its terms, it applies only to the operation of “any mill, factory or manufacturing establishment.” ORS 652.010(2).3

    Defendant’s reliance on ORS 653.261 is equally unavailing.