2 *536 A. Jurisdictional decisions in ArizonaUnder A.R.S. § 13-108(A)(1), Arizona has jurisdiction to try a defendant if conduct constituting one or more elements of the charged offenses occurred in Arizona. According to § 13—1105(A)(1), a “person commits first degree murder if ... [ijntending or knowing that his conduct will cause death, such person causes the death of another with premeditation____” A.R.S. § 13-1101(1) defines premeditation to mean “that the defendant acts with either the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by a length of time to permit reflection.” To invoke jurisdiction in this case, the state sought to prove that Defendant committed premeditation in Arizona.
In the usual case, there is no question but that the crime charged was committed entirely in Arizona.