7 See, e.g., Cauley v. United States,*538 355 F.2d 175 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 384 U.S. 951, 86 S.Ct. 1572, 16 L.Ed.2d 548 (1966). Only one state court has adopted a preponderance standard for deciding whether the state has territorial jurisdiction. People v. Cavanaugh, 44 Cal.2d 252, 282 P.2d 53, 59 (1955) (approving jury instruction that proof of territorial jurisdiction could be established by a preponderance of the evidence), cert. denied, 350 U.S. 950, 76 S.Ct. 325, 76 S.Ct. 325 (1956); see also Utah Code 1953 § 76-1-501(3) (Michie 1994) (“The existence of jurisdiction and venue are not elements of the offense but shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”).In drafting the Model Penal Code (MPC), the textual basis for much of Arizona’s criminal code, the American Law Institute (ALI) broadly defined jurisdiction as an element of an offense. MPC § 1.13(9)(e). The ALI recommends, therefore, that jurisdiction be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.