Johnston v. Beneficial Management Corp. of America , 85 Wash. 2d 637 ( 1975 )
[…] These include the protection of the public and the fostering of fair and honest competition. When silence amounts to a misrepresentation to induce a sale, such silence may serve to defeat the purposes of the act just as much as would an express misrepresentation of fact. The question now left open should be answered when a case next presents itself involving the issue.

    STAFFORD, C.J., and UTTER, J., concur with HOROWITZ, J.

    Petition for rehearing denied November 17, 1975.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 19.86.090.

    "Any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, or any person so injured because he refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: Provided, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed one thousand dollars. For the purpose of this section "person" shall include the counties, municipalities, and all political subdivisions of this state.