Johnston v. Beneficial Management Corp. of America , 85 Wash. 2d 637 ( 1975 )
[…] For the purpose of this section "person" shall include the counties, municipalities, and all political subdivisions of this state.

    "Whenever the state of Washington is injured by reason of a violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, it may sue therefor in the superior court to recover the actual damages sustained by it and to recover the costs of the suit including a reasonable attorney's fee."

    [2] RCW 19.86.020 makes unlawful "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Whether the loaning of money per se comes within the definition of trade or commerce is a question which has not been raised on this appeal.

Document Info

Docket Number: 43338

Citation Numbers: 538 P.2d 510, 85 Wash. 2d 637, 1975 Wash. LEXIS 913