State v. Young , 83 Wash. 2d 937 ( 1974 )
[…] The cases cited by defendant are not in point. All deal with statutes which prohibit advocating the use of force. The conduct prohibited *942 here is an expression of a present threat or intent "to bomb or otherwise injure any public or private school building ..." Although defendant argues that his statement was mere advocacy, the trial court found otherwise. The conviction is affirmed.

    HALE, C.J., and FINLEY, ROSELLINI, HUNTER, HAMILTON, WRIGHT, UTTER, and BRACHTENBACH, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9.61.160 provides:

    "It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb or otherwise injure any public or private school building ..."

    [2] This case was tried prior to the adoption of CrR 3.3. The applicability of that rule is not before us.

    [3] Williams v.