Buffelen Woodworking Co. v. Cook , 28 Wash. App. 501 ( 1981 )
[…] Specifically, the jury was asked, "Did Henry W. Cook slip on some steps and fall on February 28, 1977?" The jury responded negatively. Accordingly, the court entered a judgment denying Mr. Cook's claim. He appeals to this court, contending that jury review of allowance of an industrial insurance claim, based on the board record, when the crucial issue is the credibility of witnesses, violates the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution and article 1, section 3 of the Washington State Constitution.

    RCW 51.52.115 provides in pertinent part:

    The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court as provided in RCW 51.52.110: ... The proceedings in every such appeal shall be informal and summary, but full opportunity to be heard shall be had before judgment is pronounced. In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.... In appeals to the superior court hereunder, either party shall be entitled to a trial by jury upon demand, and the jury's verdict shall have the same force and effect as in actions at law. Where the court submits a case to the jury, the court shall by instruction advise the jury of the exact findings of the board on each material issue before the court.

    In practice the jury's de novo review is not a silent reading of the verbatim report of proceedings. Instead, counsel for the litigants adopt unique "role playing" capacities and "read" their respective parts to the jury, in the same manner as they would when reading a witness' deposition.