Odenwalt v. Zaring , 102 Idaho 1 ( 1980 )
[…] Id. 290 N.W.2d at 517. In any event, the May case would have had no effect on today’s decision. Our task is to determine the intent of the 1971 Idaho legislature. To that end, we look to the judicial gloss placed upon the Wisconsin comparative negligence statute prior to 1971. Even had the Wisconsin Supreme Court adhered to its 1978 dictal pronouncement in May, our construction *5of the 1971 Idaho comparative negligence statute would, and indeed must, remain the same.

    . Appellant directs our attention to I.C. § 73-114, which provides that “[u]nless otherwise defined for purposes of a specific statute .. . the singular number includes the plural and the plural the singular ...Appellant argues that application of this section alters the literal language of I.C. § 6-801 as follows: that the plaintiff can have no recovery unless “his negligence was not as great as the negligence ... of the person [or persons] against whom recovery is sought.”