Oneida County Fair Board v. Smylie , 86 Idaho 341 ( 1963 )
[…] * * * * * *
    “ ‘ * * * [i]n horse racing the horses are subject to human guidance, management, and urging to put forth their best efforts to win.’ ”

    New York.

    New York Constitution, Art. 1, § 9, in part provides:

    “No law shall be passed * * *; no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling, * * * hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.” .

    The early New York case of Reilly v. Gray, 77 Hun 402, 28 N.Y.S. 811, decided in 1894, ruled that selling pools did not constitute lotteries within the prohibition of New York’s constitution, and that a New York statute authorizing such pool selling on races was constitutional.