Fritts v. Department of Motor Vehicles , 6 Wash. App. 233 ( 1971 )
[…] "The probable cause which will justify arrest for a misdemeanor without a warrant must be a judgment based on personal knowledge acquired at the time through the senses, or inferences properly to be drawn from the testimony of the senses."

    [3] In analyzing this contention by the appellant, we must first note the distinction between the requirement that the driver be arrested and the requirement that the arresting officer have reasonable grounds to believe the driver had been operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated in order that the breathalyzer test may be requested. *238 RCW 46.20.308 provides a person operating a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state is deemed to have consented to a chemical test of his breath "if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle ..." while intoxicated. A determination that the officer had "reasonable grounds to believe" the person had been driving while intoxicated is not dependent on the arrest.