Fritts v. Department of Motor Vehicles , 6 Wash. App. 233 ( 1971 )
[…] He staggered when he walked, smelled of alcohol and poorly performed three sobriety tests. Thereupon he was placed under arrest and requested to take the breathalyzer test.

    The trial court found in its finding of fact 3:

    At the time and place of petitioner's arrest, Officer Robert A. Hammock had reasonable grounds to believe that the petitioner had been driving a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

    We cannot agree with appellant that there is not substantial evidence to support such a finding. RCW 46.20.308 does not require a determination that the person arrested "had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle" in order to sustain the revocation of his license. It requires only a determination that the arresting officer at the time of the arrest had reasonable grounds to believe the driver had done so while under the influence of intoxicating *240 liquor.