Fritts v. Department of Motor Vehicles , 6 Wash. App. 233 ( 1971 )
[…] After a formal administrative hearing the department sustained the revocation which has been stayed pending the resolution of this appeal. After filing a petition in superior court to review the department's final order, the trial judge affirmed the administrative determination in a de novo hearing. This appeal followed therefrom.

    The overall issue presented by this appeal is whether or not the Department of Motor Vehicles properly revoked appellant's driver's license. Such action is governed by RCW 46.20.308, which provides in part:

    (1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a chemical test or tests of his breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. ... Such officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that his privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he refuses to submit to the test. Unless the person to be tested is *235 unconscious, the chemical test administered shall be of his breath only.
    ...
    (3) If, following his arrest, the person arrested refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test of his breath, after being informed that his refusal will result in the revocation or denial of his privilege to drive, no test shall be given. The department of motor vehicles, upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person had refused to submit to the test upon the request of the law enforcement officer after being informed that such refusal would result in the revocation or denial of his privilege to drive, shall revoke his license or permit to drive or any nonresident operating privilege.

    (Italics ours.)