S. S. Kresge Co. v. Port of Longview , 18 Wash. App. 805 ( 1977 )
[…] Accordingly, absent testimony that the Port was aware, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been aware, of the deficiency in the redesign, there is no issue for the jury as to the liability of the Port because of such design deficiency.

    [7] A final issue is the court's award of $1,250 to Dick W. Ebeling, Inc., as attorney's fees incurred in obtaining a summary judgment of dismissal. The attorney's fees were awarded to Ebeling pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(5), our long-arm statute, which provides, in part:

    (5) In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state ..., and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed ... as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.

    As Kresge concedes in its cross-appeal of this award, the award of attorney's fees under the statute is discretionary.