BAKES, Justice. This is an appeal from an order granting Michael Jerome Stockwell’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
[…] The motion for dismissal filed by the prosecuting attorney specifically stated that the motion for dismissal was “without prejudice and in the interests of justice,” and the district court’s order stated, “It is so ordered.” In his order in the habeas corpus proceeding the district court again affirmed that first order of dismissal.
6 Under these circumstanc*804 es the right of the prosecutor to refile was clearly protected.The dissenting opinion of Justice Bistline relies strongly upon the language of I.C. § 19-3504 which requires that when the court dismisses the action upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, “the reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes.” Admittedly, the motion of the prosecuting attorney set out no grounds other than “in the interests of justice,” and the record contains no minute entry setting out the court’s reasons for the dismissal as required by I.C. § 19-3504. While the district court may have erred, as the dissent argues,