State v. Thayer , 32 Or. App. 193 ( 1978 )
[…] Atty. Gen., Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Atty. Gen., and Al J. Laue, Sol. Gen., Salem.

    Before SCHWAB, C.J., and THORNTON and BUTTLER, JJ.

    SCHWAB, Chief Judge.

    Defendant appeals from his conviction by a jury of murder, ORS 163.115(1)(a), and assigns as error the trial court's failure to give requested instructions on manslaughter and criminally negligent homicide, and the court's refusal to permit defendant to impeach a state's witness by introducing evidence that the witness had lied on a previous occasion.

    ORS 136.460 provides:

    "Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof."

    ORS 136.465 provides:

    "In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."