Ronken v. Board of County Commissioners , 89 Wash. 2d 304 ( 1977 )
[…] We agree with the trial court.

    Affirmed.

    WRIGHT, C.J., ROSELLINI, HAMILTON, STAFFORD, BRACHTENBACH, HOROWITZ, and DOLLIVER, JJ., and RYAN, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    Reconsideration denied February 8, 1978.

    NOTES

    [1] Amended to $3,500 in the last legislative session by Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 267, p. 933 (RCW 36.32.250).

    [2] RCW 36.78.020 provides:

    "``Standards of good practice' shall mean general and uniform practices formulated and adopted by the board relating to the administration of county roads for the several classes of counties which shall apply to engineering, maintenance, traffic control, safety, planning, programming, road classification, road inventories, budgeting and accounting procedures, equipment policies, and personnel policies."

    [3] Conclusion of law No. 8 states: