Ronken v. Board of County Commissioners , 89 Wash. 2d 304 ( 1977 )
[…] Whenever there is construction, alteration, repair or improvement other than ordinary maintenance of any County road having a true cost in excess of $2,500.00, and this work is accomplished by day labor without a call for bids, estimates of the cost must be prepared prior to commencement of the work and the County must prepare, maintain and publish true and accurate records of these estimates and actual cost of completion in the manner required by RCW 39.04, et seq."

    [4] RCW 36.77.070 provides:

    "If the board determines that any construction should be performed by day labor, and the estimated cost of the work exceeds twenty-five hundred dollars, it shall cause to be published in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation in the county, a brief description of the work to be done and the county road engineer's estimate of the cost thereof. At the completion of such construction, the board shall cause to be published in one issue of such a newspaper a similar brief description of the work together with an accurate statement of the true and complete cost of performing such construction by day labor.