State v. Herrmann ( 1977 )
[…] State v. Gattavara, 182 Wash. 325, 47 P.2d 18 (1935).

    The first statute to be considered is RCW 43.10.030(3) which provides the Attorney General shall:

    Defend all actions and proceedings against any state officer or employee acting in his official capacity, in any of the courts of this state or the United States;

    (Italics ours.) This 1888 territorial statute, first passed in statehood in 1891 (Laws of 1891, ch. 55, § 2(3), p. 95), remained virtually unchanged until 1975 when the italicized words or employee acting were added. Laws of 1975, ch. 40, § 5(3), p. 63.