State v. Herrmann ( 1977 )
[…] *352The sole question before us is whether, in a civil action for damages brought by the Attorney General against a state elected official, that state elected official is entitled to a defense by the Attorney General. After thorough consideration of the relevant constitutional and statutory provisions, we must conclude that he is not.

    Any representation of the defendant by the Attorney General is dependent upon the constitution and statutes of Washington and it is to them we turn. See State v. O'Connell, 83 Wn.2d 797, 812, 523 P.2d 872 (1974).

    Const. art. 3, § 21, reads in relevant part as follows:

    The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law.

    Plaintiff, citing State ex rel. Tattersall v.