Powers v. United Services Automobile Ass'n , 114 Nev. 690 ( 1998 )
[…] We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in permitting experts for both USAA and Powers to testify as to the materiality of the misrepresentation at issue.

    However, to the extent that the giving of the instruction defining the fiduciary relationship between Powers and USAA constituted error, we adopt the concurrence’s view that it was harmless.

    We reject USAA’s contention that its actions were reasonable as a matter of law.

    The relevant portion of NRS 17.130 states:

    1. In all judgments . . . rendered by any court of justice, for any debt, damages or costs . . . the amount must be computed, as near as may be, in dollars and cents ....
    2. When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied, except for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest only from the time of the entry of the judgment until satisfied ....

Document Info

Docket Number: 26794

Citation Numbers: 962 P.2d 596, 114 Nev. 690

Judges: Maupin, Rose, Shearing, Springer, Young

Filed Date: 7/16/1998

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/7/2023