29 Wash. App. 770 (1981) 630 P.2d 1378 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] While handcuffed at the police station, Brown fled and was quickly apprehended 1 block away.
Brown was charged with first degree escape and, pursuant to a plea bargain, pleaded guilty to second degree escape. Consistent with the State's recommendation, the trial court granted probation. The parole revocation hearing was after sentencing, and we have no record of the decision at that hearing.
*778 Brown's contention below and on appeal concerns the effect of RCW 9.92.080(1), which provides:
Whenever a person while under sentence of felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms: Provided, That any person granted probation pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.95.210 and/or 9.92.060 shall not be considered to be under sentence of a felony for the purposes of this subsection.
Brown contends the 1978 trial judge should have advised him that the direct effect of his plea was to subject him to consecutive terms of imprisonment. In re Williams, 21 Wash. App. 238, 583 P.2d 1262 (1978).