Hi-Country Homeowners Ass'n v. Public Service Commission , 116 Utah Adv. Rep. 21 ( 1989 )
[…] Failure to meet these jurisdictional prerequisites for judicial review by this Court in this case requires dismissal.

    In the recent case of Williams v. Public Service Commission,[3] the identical jurisdictional issue was presented and the Court had this to say:

    Prior to deciding the substantive questions presented by the parties, this Court must ascertain whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over the petitions and the appeal before it... . The petition to review the PSC order dismissing American Paging's application for a certificate is governed by section 54-7-15, which states in pertinent part:
    Before any party, stockholder, bondholder, or other person pecuniarily interested in the public utility who is dissatisfied with an order or decision of the commission may commence legal action, the aggrieved party or person shall first proceed as provided in this section.
    (1) After any order or decision has been made by the commission any party to the action or proceeding ... may apply for review or rehearing in respect to any matters determined in said action or proceeding specified in the application... . No applicant shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not set forth in the application.
    Utah Code Ann. § 54-7-15 (1986). This Court examined section 54-7-15 and its effects upon the Court's jurisdiction in Utah Department of Business Regulations v. Public Service Commission, 602 P.2d 696 (Utah 1979).