State v. Scroggins , 110 Idaho 380 ( 1986 )
[…] After trial, while Scroggins was incarcerated on death row, Beam delivered a note to Scroggins. In the note, which Scroggins’ counsel attached to the motion for a new trial, Beam stated, “Please forgive me Shawn I was worry [sic] by not telling the truth and about you as well.” Scroggins filed for a new trial based upon his contention that the note was evidence that Beam’s testimony had been perjured. The motion was denied without prejudice.

    I.C. § 19-2406 provides in relevant part: Grounds for new trial. — When a verdict has been rendered against the defendant the court may, upon his application, grant a new trial in the following cases only:
    7. When new evidence is discovered material to the defendant, and which he could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced at the trial.