State v. Scroggins , 110 Idaho 380 ( 1986 )
[…] V. DID THE TRIAL COURT COMMIT REVERSIBLE ERROR BY FAILING TO INSTRUCT THE JURY REGARDING ACCOMPLICE TESTIMONY?

    After trial, Scroggins moved for acquittal or, in the alternative, for a new trial on the grounds that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to instruct the jury with regard to accomplice testimony. The court denied the motion.

    Scroggins contends that the only testimony implicating him in the homicide came from his co-defendant, Albert Beam.

    I.C. § 19-2117 provides:

    A conviction cannot be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient, if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.

    (Emphasis added.)

    Scroggins contends that Beam’s testimony was not corroborated by other evidence as required by I.C. § 19-2117. In response, the state contends that sufficient circumstantial evidence was introduced at trial so as to corroborate Beam’s testimony.