People v. Cullen , 1984 Colo. App. LEXIS 1339 ( 1984 )
[…] We affirm.

    I

    Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing, sua sponte, to instruct the jury on the issue of the state's sovereign jurisdiction over the murder offenses. We disagree. The uncontroverted evidence overwhelmingly establishes that defendant abducted the victims in Colorado for the purpose of killing them in an isolated portion of New Mexico.

    The pertinent provisions of the sovereign jurisdiction statute, § 18-1-201, C.R.S. (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), provide:

    "(1) A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which he commits, by his own conduct or that of another for which he is legally accountable, if:
    (a) The conduct constitutes an offense and is committed wholly or partly within the state ....
    (2) An offense is committed partly within this state if conduct occurs in this state which is an element of an offense or if the result of conduct in this state is such an element."

    This statute modifies common law territorial jurisdiction by expanding the scope of state sovereign jurisdiction. People v. Martinez, 37 Colo. App. 71, 543 P.2d 1290 (1975).

    The issue of sovereign jurisdiction is normally a legal question for the trial court.