Munguia v. Department of Economic Security , 159 Ariz. 157 ( 1988 )
[…] The employer did not argue claimant's refusal of suitable work as good cause before the administrative agency, and may not now raise the issue.

    Based on the foregoing reasons, we hold that the appeals board erroneously denied claimant unemployment benefits by determining that he voluntarily left employment without good cause. We reverse that decision and remand this matter for an award of benefits consistent with this opinion. See A.R.S. § 41-1993; 1 Arizona Appellate Handbook § 8.12 (2d ed. 1986).

    GREER and HAIRE, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] A.R.S. § 23-775(1) provides:

    An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

    1. For the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause in connection with the employment, and in addition to the waiting week, for the duration of his unemployment and until he has earned wages in an amount equivalent to five times his weekly benefit amount otherwise payable.

    [2] A.A.C. R6-3-50315 provides:

    New Work