Munguia v. Department of Economic Security , 159 Ariz. 157 ( 1988 )
[…] 2. The burden of proof rests upon the individual who makes a statement.

    a. If a statement is denied by another party, and not supported by other evidence, it cannot be presumed to be true.

    b. When a voluntary leaving has been established, the burden of proof rests on the claimant to show that it was for non-disqualifying reasons.

    C. When a claimant states that he did not leave voluntarily, and the employer maintains he did, the burden of proof shifts to the employer to establish that there has been a quit.

    [7] A.R.S. § 23-776 provides, in part:

    A. An individual shall be disqualified for benefits if the department finds he has failed without cause either to apply for available, suitable work, when so directed by the employment office or the department, or to accept suitable work when offered him, or to return to his customary self-employment when so directed by the department. The disqualification shall begin with the week in which the failure occurred and shall continue for the duration of his unemployment and until he has earned wages in an amount equivalent to eight times his weekly benefit amount otherwise payable.

    B. In determining whether or not work is suitable for an individual, the department shall consider the degree of risk involved to his health, safety and morals, his physical fitness and prior training, his experience and prior earnings, his length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in his customary occupation and the distance of the available work from his residence.