People v. Galimanis , 765 P.2d 644 ( 1989 )
[…] When awakened, he was *646somewhat incoherent and disoriented. Defendant was then arrested and later charged.

    In June 1983, defendant entered a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity. Pursuant to § 16-8-104, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Yol. 8A), a sanity trial was held, and the jury found that defendant was sane. Subsequently, defendant was tried and convicted of the substantive crimes by a different jury.

    I.

    Defendant asserts that the trial court. abused its discretion in allowing a substitution of psychiatrists by an ex parte order. We find no abuse.

    Section 16-8-106(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8A) provides that:

    “For good cause shown, upon motion of the prosecution or defendant, or upon the court’s own motion, the court may order such further or other examination ... as is advisable under the circumstances.”

    The purpose behind this section is to cause the trial court, in the exercise of judicial discretion, to decide whether good cause has been shown or exists for the appointment of additional experts. Massey v. District Court, 180 Colo. 359, 506 P.2d 128 (1973).