People v. Galimanis , 765 P.2d 644 ( 1989 )
[…] See United States v. Remigio, 767 F.2d 730 (10th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1009, 106 S.Ct. 535, 88 L.Ed.2d 465 (1985).

    V.

    While we do not rule on whether the error is reversible, because this matter will be retried and the issue will probably arise again, we also agree with defendant’s contention that his mother was improperly excluded from rendering an opinion regarding his “state of mind” or “mental status” during the time that he lived with her which ended three months before this crime was committed.

    Section 16-8-109, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8A) provides that:

    “In any trial or hearing in which the mental condition of the defendant is an issue, witnesses not specially trained in psychiatry or psychology may testify as to their observation of the defendant’s actions and conduct, and as to conversations which they have had with him bearing on his mental condition, and they shall be permitted to give their opinions or conclusions concerning the mental condition of the defendant.”

    Defendant’s mother testified at great length about the defendant’s erratic behavior and the contacts that he had had with various psychiatrists and mental institutions throughout his lifetime.