McCallum v. Dana's Housekeeping , 1996 Colo. App. LEXIS 295 ( 1996 )
[…] However, claimant also argued at the hearing that her stress resulted from overwork due to her responsibility for training the assistant manager while also completing her normal duties and from the employer's alleged delay in not sending a substitute for the assistant manager until several hours after her departure.

    In concluding that claimant had failed to prove that she suffered a compensable mental impairment due to job stress, the ALJ found that claimant was unable to satisfy the requirements of § 8-41-301(2), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

    (a) A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist. For purposes of this subsection (2), mental impairment means a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances. A mental impairment shall not be considered to arise out of and in the course of employment if it results from a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, lay-off, demotion, promotion, termination, retirement, or similar action taken in good faith by the employer.
    ....
    (c) The claim of mental impairment cannot be based, in whole or in part, upon facts and circumstances that are common to all fields of employment.

    Applying the statute, the ALJ determined that, as a manager, claimant reasonably could be expected to handle periods of increased work load and the accommodation of new personnel.