40 Wash. App. 400 (1985) 698 P.2d 606 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] Coyle, at 12.
The trial court erred in suppressing the fruits of the search. The order of suppression is reversed and the case is remanded to superior court for further proceedings.
CORBETT, C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.
Review denied by Supreme Court August 23, 1985.
NOTES
[1] RCW 10.31.040 provides:
"To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."
[2] The trial judge did not enter a finding of fact regarding whether the other occupants were aware of the officers' identity and purpose.