People v. Marquez , 1984 Colo. LEXIS 670 ( 1984 )
[…] He made no showing that El Paso County’s participation in the system did not comply with “the deadlines and procedures for acquiring and transmitting supplemental lists ... [as] prescribed by the state court administrator.” There was also no evidence that El Paso County was denied access to, or that the state court administrator did not have access to supplemental lists.6

    III.

    The defendant next contends that because the trial court erred in refusing to grant his challenge for cause to a potential juror, he was needlessly forced to exercise one of his peremptory challenges. Section 16-10-103(l)(j), 8 C.R.S. (1978), requires the trial court to sustain a challenge for cause where there exists “a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant.” Under defense counsel’s skilled voir dire, the juror stated that she thought both sides of the case must be set forth before she could make a determination. Thus, it is suggested that such a disposition would have biased the defendant by nullifying the presumption of innocence.