City of Ontario v. Superior Court ( 1970 )
[…] But plaintiffs also sought two other kinds of relief: (1) an injunction restraining the parties from spending any funds or doing any other acts in furtherance of the speedway project, and (2) an order compelling the parties to make restitution to City of all money unlawfully paid out in connection with the project.

    Neither of these latter remedies owes its existence to chapter 9; indeed, each predates the enactment of that statute by many years. Plaintiffs’ claim for injunctive relief is predicated on Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, which has provided since 1909 that “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of . . . funds, or other property of a . . . city, . . . may be maintained against any officer thereof” by a taxpayer of such city. That is precisely the relief requested here.