City of Ontario v. Superior Court ( 1970 )
[…] The latter would obviously have notice of the contract in question.

    The Council did not support the 1963 enactment of Government Code sections 53510 and 53511.

    For example, City’s alleged intention to make all necessary off-site improvements at its own cost and to continue paying salaries and expenses of municipal employees involved in the venture.

    In 1967 the Legislature added the following language to section 526a: “An action brought pursuant to this section to enjoin a public improvement project shall take special precedence over all civil matters on the calendar of the court except those matters to which equal precedence on the calendar is granted by law.” (Stats. 1967, ch. 706, § 1, p. 2080.)