Biondi v. State , 101 Nev. 252 ( 1985 )
[…] The state has provided no explanation for its decision to allow Phillips to plead guilty and be sentenced to life with the possibility of parole but to seek the death penalty for Biondi.[4] Nor does any justification for this disparity appear in the record. This is a case where similar defendants were sentenced differently for the identical crime. For this reason, and for the reasons discussed above, we hold the death penalty imposed on Biondi is disproportionate. We hereby vacate it and impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. NRS 177.055(3)(c).[5]

    NOTES

    [1] NRS 176.515(1) provides:

    The court may grant a new trial to a defendant if required as a matter of law or on the grounds of newly discovered evidence.

    [2] The entire instruction read as follows: