Biondi v. State , 101 Nev. 252 ( 1985 )
[…] But you should not limit your consideration of mitigating circumstances to these specific factors.

    You may also consider any other circumstances relating to the case or to the defendant, Mr. Biondi, as reasons for not imposing the death sentence.

    [4] Biondi had other prior convictions for nonviolent crimes: mail fraud, bail jumping, and writing bad checks. Whether Phillips had other prior convictions is not in the record. In any event, the state did not attempt to justify the disparity in the sentences received by Biondi and Phillips by Biondi's nonviolent convictions.

    [5] NRS 177.055(3) provides, in part: "The Supreme Court when reviewing a death sentence, may: (c) Set aside the sentence of death and impose the sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole."